NJSCA Awards

NJSCA Hall of Fame

The following people will be inducted into the New Jersey State Coaches Association Hall of Fame at a ceremony at the Pines Manor in Edison, NJ on January 15, 2023.

  • Chris Caserta, Ramsey HS
  • Shaun Cherewich, Westfield HS
  • Marvin Fenstermacher*, Somerville HS
  • Joe Freeman*, Westfield HS
  • John "Doc" Gantz*, Irvington HS
  • Vicky Gillen, Toms River North HS
  • Tony Giordano, Asbury Park HS
  • Frank Guadagnino, Fair Lawn HS
  • Joe Haemmerle, Bergen Catholic HS
  • Kevin Harper, Middlesex HS
  • William Hartney, New Milford HS
  • Mike Kearney, Donovan Catholic HS
  • Bruce Keogh, Wayne Hills HS
  • Christopher Levin, Bridgewater-Raritan HS
  • Chet Parlavecchio, Passaic Valley HS / Bloomfield HS 
  • Tony Picaro, Linden HS
  • Nancy Saggio, Union Catholic Regional HS
  • Dr. Eric Schwartz, Washington Twp. HS
  • Chris Sheppard, Williamstown HS
  • Mike Suk, Randolph HS

     *Posthumous award

NJSCA HOF Nomination Form 2021

Past Inductees

Coach of the Year Honorees

The National Federation of High Schools (NFHS), in conjunction with the New Jersey Scholastic Coach's Association (NJSCA) also recognizes coaches for the promotion of their sport at the state, sectional and national levels. Congratulations to the 2021-2022 Coach of the Year recipients, who will be recognized on January 15, 2023:

2021-2022 Coach of the Year Honorees 

  • Baseball - Eric Johnson
  • Boys Basketball - PhilColicchio
  • Boys Bowling - Kelly Forthun
  • Boys Cross Country - David Donohue
  • Boys Golf - Chris Gacos
  • Boys Lacrosse - Nick Miceli
  • Boys Soccer - Ben Stuart
  • Boys Swimming & Diving - Laura Hartnett
  • Boys Tennis - Marion Weber
  • Boys Track & Field - Martin Booker
  • Boys Volleyball - Brock Hor
  • Boys Wrestling - Scott Pressman
  • Fencing - Joseph Zanko III
  • Field Hockey - Toni Popinko
  • Football - Kevin Carty, Jr.
  • Girls Basketball - Mary Klinger
  • Girls Bowling - Dave Thompson
  • Girls Cross Country - Kelli Holleran
  • Girls Golf - James Howard
  • Girls Lacrosse - Allie Ferrara
  • Girls Soccer - Kathleen Sinram
  • Girls Swimming & Diving - Megan Decker
  • Girls Tennis - Sarah Fitzgerald
  • Girls Track & Field - Jeffrey Koegel
  • Girls Volleyball - Dan Chung
  • Gymnastics - Sue McHale
  • Ice Hockey - Michael Criscitello
  • Softball - Michelle Schlichtig-Hastings

Past COY Recipients